Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog liriope logo

Monkey Grass - 'Liriope spicata'

Liriope spicata is a grass species originally native to parts of China and Vietnam. Commonly used as a groundcover, it is a native understory plant. With a habit that most often chokes out competing plants and weeds, Creeping lilyturf is excellent for erosion control but is unsuitable as a border plant. Liriope spicata requires minimal maintenance and comes in variegated varieties. It is especially appealing during the fall when it produces single-seeded berry spikes of lavender and white colors.
liriope spicata

Common Name: Creeping Lilyturf, Lilyturf, and Monkey Grass
Type: Perennial Grass Groundcover
Family: Asparagaceae
Leaves: Leaves are narrow, arching, glossy, dark green, and form in clusters. They are typically between 9 and 15 inches in length and typically 1/4 inches wide.
Size: 8 to 16" in height
Hardiness: Zone 4-10. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: Low evergreen groundcover,
Rate: Fast.
Diseases & Insects: No serious diseases or pests occur for creeping lilyturf.
Landscape Value: Groundcover with many uses; good in heavy shade, can look especially nice when given proper cultural conditions. Creeping lilyturf also tolerates heat, humidity, and drought.
Soil Preference: Best in deep, soft soil with an elevated drainage.
Care: Prune regularly to keep within bounds. The evergreen foliage often turns brown in late winter; old foliage can be cut back or mowed at a high setting before new shoots appear early spring.
Fertilization: Act at the end of the winter, or in autumn, adding some manure, or a slow release fertilizer to the ground. In the spring, add fertilizers rich in phosphorous in nitrogen.

Planting Instructions: Start at the farthest away area and plant the 'groundcover' evenly and outwards (like painting yourself into a corner). Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.


liriope thumb1 liriope thumb2 liriope thumb3 liriope thumb4

For Liriope contact Jim Slatten Nursery 931-686-8396 in Middle Tennessee area.


globe logo

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
How did you find us?     Privacy Policy.


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants